The Pacific Parrotlets - Forpus coelestis -Originate from the Pacific side of the Andes Mountains. West from Ecuador to north-western Peru. There are seven (7) species in the Forpus genus of Parrotlets, ranging in size from 12 to 14.5cm in length. All are sexually dimorphic, meaning males and females can be distinguished visually, and they have a lifespan of approximately 20 years. For the Pacific Parrotlet has olive green and gray bodies with a lighter blue streaking back from their eyes. This is the normal or nominate species. Other colors are mutations, and mutations sometimes do not have a blue streak behind their eyes, for example a Yellow male of the pastel background will have no streak but a faded blue tint. Pacific Parrotlet males have a striking cobalt rump with blue patches on their wings and lighter yellowish green faces. Females are mostly green with much less brightly colored blue patches behind the eyes and no cobalt rump or blue in their wings.
The Pacific Parrotlet sub-species Forpus coelestis lucida have most of the same characteristics and colors as the nominate F.c. coelestis, except as noted: although mainly green, lucida males and females both have blue color on the underside of on their rump. Some males show purple on the rump and undersides of the wings. The males' blue coloring on the rump is dark cobalt blue and the blue markings around the eye are darker than the female, which is similar to a male Pacific (nominate). Also, both male and female have a gray wash over the green coloring on the wings, and the male's underside also carries a gray wash.
Varieties of the color mutations found within Pacific Parrotlets are: Dark-factor Green, Blue, American Yellow, Dilute Blue, Pastel, Cobalt, Turquoise, Dilute Turquoise, Blue-Pied, Green-Pied, Albino and Lutino. Isabella is nearly nonexistent which is also known as cinnamon. This species is not very common in pet stores and is valued by breeders. Its normal price range is $150-$200 for each bird. Price depends upon color mutation and availability.
The Green Rump Parrotlets -Forpus passerinus -Originate from Trinidad and Guiana to northern Columbia. The male is green with a brighter green at the forehead and cheeks, underside of the body and behind the neck. Lower back, rump and upper tail are bright emerald green. Underside of wings and edge of wing are blue. Females are the same as males, but lacking any blue. They may have more yellowish colorings on forehead. Green-Rump Parrotlets have a sleek body (feathers held tight), their eyes are dark brown, and their legs are a pale pink.
The Green Rump Parrotlet subspecies -Forpus passerinus viridissimus Like F.p. Passerinus, but the male has paler blue markings. The green plumage on both males and females varies significantly based on what region they are from.
-Forpus passerinus deliciosus Like F.p. passerinus, but the male has an emerald green rump with bluish tinge and broad pale blue edging on the greater wing coverts. Female has more yellow throughout and a deeper yellow facial area. This is the most common Green Rump bred in aviculture.
-Forpus passerinus cyanochlorus Like Forpus passerinus passerinus, but the female's tail feathers are more green on the underside. Also has more yellow throughout and a green forehead.
-Forpus passerinus cyanophanes Like Forpus passerinus passerinus. Male's blue wing-markings are more violet, and show more blue when wing is closed than in the other subspecies.
The Spectacled Parrotlets -Forpus conspicillatus Originating from Eastern Panama, Colombia and Western Venezuela. The male is emerald green with lighter green and some yellow-green underneath. Blue ring around eye, wing coverts and rump are cobalt to violet blue, with underside of flight feathers bluish green. The female is bright green, with emerald green around eyes, forehead and rump. She will have more yellow on the forehead and underneath than the male. Eyes are gray-brown, legs are light pink to light brown.
The Spectacled Parrotlet subspecies: Forpus p.conspicillatus caucae: NO DATA
Forpus conspicillatus metae: NO DATAThe Genus: Forpus is known as the smallest parrot, and is known to be a cousin of the Amazon parrots. However the Pygmy Parrot is actually smaller and are native to the forests of New Guinea. At a little over 8 cm (3.5 in) long, the Buff-faced Pygmy Parrot is the smallest parrot species in the world. The pygmy parrots consist of six species and several subspecies. These birds are not available as pets. The genus Forpus was defined by French naturalist Rene Lesson in 1831. The name Micropsitta is derived from the Greek mpsitta for parrot. ikros meaning small.